October 24, 2014

Goldline SCT Forfar event underway

After the first round of games at the Goldline SCT Forfar event, Section A is led by Lee McCleary who beat David Edwards in a tight game led all the way by McCleary, and Team Jones (skipped by John Duff) who set up a great last end, managing to steal 2 for a 5-4 win against Ron Caithness' local team.
 
Team McCleary checking out options

In section B, Ross McCleary had a good second half performance with steals in ends 5, 6 and 7 to secure a win against Stuart Taylor and Stray Dogs had a 5-4 win over Andy McGlynn.

In section C which comprises 5 ladies teams, it was Hannah Fleming and Lauren Gray's teams who were victorious with the two teams up against each other in the second round.
Team Fleming v Team Gray in the 2nd round of games

October 09, 2014

Team Edwards Win Sulwath Open at Dumfries

Dumfries Ice Bowl hosted the Sulwath Open with some great games being played over the weekend.

The teams also enjoyed some hospitality on the Friday night and a good night was had by all on the Saturday as the bar bought in some extra supplies to meet the demand. We would like to thank all the teams for making the trip down to the Ice Bowl and have had some good feedback which will be introduced for the Open next season.

The New Ladies element to the Open was won by Hannah Fleming and her team.



The 1/4 finals produced some great games which kept the spectators in the curling lounge on the edge of their seats.

Sunday Morning saw David Edward defeat Bruce Mouat and David Hardie beat Graeme Adam in the semi finals.

The Final was very evenly contested with a real battle of tactics between the two teams. Team Edwards managed to sqeeze a 2 shot lead in to the last end where they were able to keep control leaving Richard Woods (throwing last stones for D Hardie) with a long raise for two to force an extra end. It was a very close effort picking his own stone out rather than the Edwards rink stone. 

Runners up Team David Hardie

Sulwath Open winners 2014 Team Edwards.

September 30, 2014

The Sulwath Open hits the ice this weekend

This weekend (Friday 3rd - Sunday 5th October) Dumfries Ice Bowl looks forward to hosting the Sulwath Open with a new addition to the event with an ALL ladies section.  The top ladies team from the section will win the Ladies Event Prize as well as qualifying for the quarterfinals along with the 2nd place team in the ladies section. 

Graham Sloan, part of the organising committee said" We look set to have a great event with some exciting teams taking part and a warm welcome to our two teams from China."

Dumfries Ice Bowl is looking to build on its recent success of hosting the World Senior & Mixed Doubles with the SCT playing the first of many open events this season.



                 


 Section 1
Section 2
Section 3
Section 4
China Men
Duncan Gracie
TBC
Hannah Fleming
Graeme Adam
Graeme Black
David Jones
Jennifer Martin
David Edwards
Bruce Mouat
Chris Howat
China Women
Jamie Malton
Team Wales
David Hardie
TBC

SESSION TIMES
Friday 3rd October
10am – 3pm
Teams Can book 1 hour practice session by calling 07921057138

Sheet 1
Sheet 2
Sheet 3
Sheet 4
Sheet 5
Sheet 6
17.30
1 v 2
3 v 4
1 v 2
3 v 4
1 v 2
3 v 4
20.00



1 v 2
3 v 4


Saturday 4th October

Sheet 1
Sheet 2
Sheet 3
Sheet 4
Sheet 5
Sheet 6
9.00

1 v 3
2 v 4



11.30
1 v 3
2 v 4
1 v 3
2 v 4
1 v 3
2 v 4
14.00


1 v 4
2 v 3


16.30
1 v 4
2 v 3
1 v 4
2 v 3
1 v 4
2 v 3
19.30
Quarter Finals Top Section V 2nd     1 v 4 ,  2 v 3,   3 v 2  4 v 1


KNOCKOUT STAGES
¼ Finals Saturday 4th @ 7.30pm
Semi Final – 9.30am Sunday 5th October
Final – 12.30pm Sunday 5th October

      Bar and Entertainment through the event!

·        ¼ Finalists will receive £150 per team
·        ½ Finalists will receive £250 per team
·        Runner Up will receive £300
·        Winner will receive £600
·      Cash Pot of £2000 confirmed
·        Top Ladies Section Winner £100

Brewster claims first title of 14/15 season at Braehead

Tom Brewster and his newly formed team of Glen Muirhead, Thomas Muirhead, Hammy McMillan and Ross Paterson claimed the title at the SCT Braehead Open (sponsored by The Caldwell Garden Centre) at the weekend.

Brewster and his team started their tour campaign with a clean sweep of games throughout the weekend and claimed the title after beating current Scottish Champions Ewan MacDonald in the quarterfinals, Lee McCleary in the semi final and Stuart Taylor in the final.

The Braehead Open was a successful event once again with 28 teams taking to the ice and with 14 teams still playing in the last session (in the different roads and playoffs) the season is well and truly underway.

To view the standings of the SCT after Braehead, click here.

Forfar Open still looking for entries

The Forfar Open which is to be held from 24th to 26th October still has places available for any interested teams. This well established event on the Goldline Scottish Curling Tour always combines a strong competition on the ice and fun time off it.

The ladies section already has a strong line-up this year, with Teams Fleming, Aitken, Martin and Gray all confirmed.

For more information, or to enter contact Graham Smith at graham@forfarindoorsports.co.uk

September 25, 2014

New Season Begins at Braehead

 
The new season on The Goldline Scottish Curling tour kicks of this weekend with The Braehead Open, sponsored by Cardwell Garden Centre.
 
Ross McCleary and his 2013/14 Tour winning team return to the ice looking to get their defence off to a good start. The competition sees some top names compete. From men's, Tom Brewster, Ewan MacDonald and Kyle Smith, along side ladies teams such as Hannah Fleming and Jennifer Martin. Add in some senior's rinks like Ken Horton and Gary Macfarlane and an international flavour with teams from China, Sweden and Estonia, it is sure to be great competition.
 
The event runs from 26th to 28th September with 28 teams in a schenkel format of two sections. The top eight teams from each section progress to the High Road Knock-Out Stage, while teams ranked 9-12th in each section will progress to Middle Road and 13-14th ranked teams in each section after the Preliminary Rounds will progress to the Low Road semi-finals.
 
For more information on the event click here
 
For results click here

September 09, 2014

Edinburgh International

The Edinburgh International to be held from 7th - 9th November is still looking for a few entries.

Heading the Scottish contingent will be Tom Brewster with a new team in front of him for season 2014-2015. Third is Glen Muirhead, second is Ross Paterson and lead is Hammy McMillan.

Dave Edwards brings his Edinburgh International champions rink with him to this year’s competition. Dave makes one change in his 2013 line-up – replacing Colin Campbell with young Billy Morton. All four team members are past Scottish Junior Champions.

Former World Junior Champion Kyle Smith brings his front end from last year with him (Kyle Waddell and Cammy Smith), but he has replaced long-time third, Thomas Muirhead with Grant Hardie. 

There has already been a number of entries from Europe. Markku Uusipaavalniemi is one of four Finnish teams competing. David Sik returns for another attempt to win the famous old “World Championships” trophy.

The entry form can be found at the below link.

http://murrayfieldinternational.com/edinburgh-international-2014-entry-form/

August 11, 2014

Update on Scottish Curling Championships

Last season the RCCC invited Competitors and Coaches to complete a survey after each stage of the Scottish Curling Championship to gather feedback and opinion to enable us to deliver competitions and events which support the needs of our membership.  The feedback we received identified areas for improvement which led to a full review of the qualification process for the Scottish Curling Championships.  The review led to a proposal which would eradicate the current system that is subject to change each season depending on the number of entries received.
 
The proposal was to utilise results from World Curling Tour (WCT), Champions Curling Tour (CCT), Challenger Series (CS) and Scottish Curling Tour (SCT) to achieve a ranking.  Men’s Teams ranked 1-8 and Women’s Teams ranked 1-4 would qualify directly for the Scottish Curling Championship.  The remaining entrants would participate in a 1 weekend qualifying event for 2 places for each gender. The number of teams gaining direct entry to the Scottish Curling Women’s Championship, via the ranking system, is based on current participation figures and may change should there be an increase in entries.
 
Following agreement in principle from the relevant RCCC Committees, discussions have taken place with Players and Coaches, Scottish Curling Tour (SCT) Committee, SCT Competition Representatives and RCCC Board.  Consultation has been in the main positive, however it has been decided that to ensure due diligence is taken in implementing any change to the Scottish Curling Championship, that the qualification process will remain unchanged for Season 2014-15.
The RCCC and SCT Committee and Organisers have agreed that the RCCC will investigate and trial a number of ranking systems, in the background, throughout the coming season to inform the decision making process.
 
The qualification process for the Scottish Curling Championships for Season 2014-15 will be dependent on entry numbers however it is likely that 2 qualification weekends will be required for the Men’s Championship.  Entry forms will be available on the RCCC website in the near future.
 
Scottish Curling Men’s Championships – Qualifier
16 – 18 January 2015 (Dumfries Ice Bowl – venue subject to the agreement of terms and conditions)
6 – 8 February 2015 (Braehead Curling)
 
Scottish Curling Women’s Championship – Qualifier or Double Round Robin
6 – 8 February 2015 (Braehead Curling)
 
Scottish Curling Championships
16 – 22 February 2015 (Dewars Centre, Perth)

March 25, 2014

2014/15 Schedule

We are pleased to announce the schedule for 2014/15 season as below

Details can also be found under the tab named Calendar 14/15 (click on the Competition Name for available entry forms)

Date
Event
26 Sep- 28 Sep
03 Oct – 05 Oct
24 Oct – 26 Oct
31 Oct – 02 Nov
07 Nov – 09 Nov
 
 
12 Dec – 14 Dec
30 Jan - 1 Feb